U.S. Senator Katie Britt Holds Attorney General Garland Accountable for Department Ignoring Concerns Regarding the Safety of Supreme Court Justices
[…] Jackson Women’s Health Organization, protesters began illegally demonstrating outside Justices’ homes. Subsequently, a map with the home addresses of five Republican-appointed Justices—Justices Thomas, Alito, Gorsuch, Kavanaugh, and Barrett—was posted online. These protests occurred before the Supreme Court issued its final opinion in the case on June 24, 2022.

Federal law explicitly prohibits protesting at the residence of a judge with the intent of influencing the decision-making process of a judge in a case. According to 18 U.S.C. §1507, it is illegal to picket or parade near a residence occupied by a judge with the intent of “interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty.”